Horse Head Huffer Network

Anti Joke

 
 
 

August 2010 in sports
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This article may require cleanup to meet Wikipedia's quality standards. The specific problem is: This article has been extensively pruned. A lead section would be useful as well as some references. The level of detail across sports is inconsistent.. Please help improve this article if you can. (July 2012)
>
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31
Sports
See also: 2010 in sports and Portal:Sports
Contents [hide]
1 Deaths in August
2 Current sporting seasons
2.1 Australian rules football 2010
2.2 Auto racing 2010
2.3 Baseball 2010
2.4 Basketball 2010
2.5 Canadian football 2010
2.6 Cricket 2010
2.7 Football (soccer) 2010
2.8 Golf 2010
2.9 Lacrosse 2010
2.10 Motorcycle racing 2010
2.11 Rugby league 2010
2.12 Rugby union 2010
2.13 Snooker
3 August 31, 2010 (Tuesday)
3.1 Water polo
3.2 Badminton
4 August 30, 2010 (Monday)
4.1 Tennis
4.2 Water polo
4.3 Cricket
5 August 29, 2010 (Sunday)
5.1 Field hockey
5.2 Auto racing
5.3 Motorcycle racing
5.4 Volleyball
5.5 Water polo
5.6 Golf
5.7 Snooker
6 August 28, 2010 (Saturday)
6.1 Basketball
6.2 Cycling
6.3 Tennis
6.4 Auto racing
6.5 Mixed martial arts
6.6 Equestrianism
6.7 Figure skating
6.8 Cricket
7 August 27, 2010 (Friday)
7.1 Football (soccer)
7.2 Athletics
8 August 26, 2010 (Thursday)
9 August 25, 2010 (Wednesday)
9.1 Cricket
10 August 24, 2010 (Tuesday)
10.1 Cycling
10.2 Cricket
11 August 23, 2010 (Monday)
11.1 Cricket
12 August 22, 2010 (Sunday)
12.1 Basketball
12.2 Tennis
12.3 Auto racing
12.4 Water polo
12.5 Canoeing
12.6 Swimming
12.7 Athletics
12.8 Golf
13 August 21, 2010 (Saturday)
13.1 Auto racing
13.2 Rugby union
14 August 20, 2010 (Friday)
14.1 Auto racing
15 August 19, 2010 (Thursday)
15.1 Baseball
15.2 Athletics
16 August 18, 2010 (Wednesday)
16.1 Cricket
17 August 17, 2010 (Tuesday)
17.1 Cycling
17.2 Cricket
18 August 16, 2010 (Monday)
18.1 Cycling
18.2 Snooker
18.3 Cricket
19 August 15, 2010 (Sunday)
19.1 Basketball
19.2 Tennis
19.3 Auto racing
19.4 Motorcycle racing
19.5 Horse racing
19.6 Swimming
19.7 Golf
20 August 14, 2010 (Saturday)
20.1 Basketball
20.2 Auto racing
20.3 Equestrianism
20.4 Athletics
21 August 13, 2010 (Friday)
22 August 12, 2010 (Thursday)
22.1 Basketball
22.2 Handball
23 August 11, 2010 (Wednesday)
24 August 10, 2010 (Tuesday)
24.1 Football (soccer)
24.2 Shooting
24.3 Cricket
25 August 9, 2010 (Monday)
25.1 Cricket
26 August 8, 2010 (Sunday)
26.1 Basketball
26.2 Field hockey
26.3 Tennis
26.4 Auto racing
26.5 Equestrianism
26.6 Golf
26.7 Snooker
27 August 7, 2010 (Saturday)
27.1 Cycling
27.2 Auto racing
27.3 Volleyball
27.4 Mixed martial arts
27.5 Equestrianism
27.6 Cricket
28 August 6, 2010 (Friday)
28.1 Equestrianism
28.2 Athletics
29 August 5, 2010 (Thursday)
30 August 4, 2010 (Wednesday)
31 August 3, 2010 (Tuesday)
31.1 Cricket
32 August 2, 2010 (Monday)
32.1 Basketball
33 August 1, 2010 (Sunday)
33.1 Cycling
33.2 Tennis
33.3 Auto racing
33.4 Motorcycle racing
33.5 Baseball
33.6 Equestrianism
33.7 Water polo
33.8 Athletics
33.9 Golf
33.10 Extreme sport
34 References
Deaths in August[edit]
Main article: Deaths in August 2010
1: Eric Tindill
10: Antonio Pettigrew
16: Bobby Thomson
22: Stjepan Bobek
27: Anton Geesink
30: Francisco Varallo
31: Laurent Fignon
Current sporting seasons[edit]
Australian rules football 2010[edit]
Australian Football League
Auto racing 2010[edit]
Formula One
Sprint Cup
IRL IndyCar Series
World Rally Championship
Formula Two
Nationwide Series
Camping World Truck Series
GP2 Series
GP3 Series
WTTC
V8 Supercar
American Le Mans
Le Mans Series
Superleague Formula
Rolex Sports Car Series
FIA GT1 World Championship
Formula Three
Auto GP
World Series by Renault
Deutsche Tourenwagen Masters
Super GT
Baseball 2010[edit]
Major League Baseball
Nippon Professional Baseball
Basketball 2010[edit]
WNBA Playoffs
Philippines collegiate:
NCAA
UAAP
Canadian football 2010[edit]
Canadian Football League
Cricket 2010[edit]
England:
County Championship
Clydesdale Bank 40
Friends Provident t20
Football (soccer) 2010[edit]
National teams competitions
UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying
2011 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification (UEFA)
2011 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification
International clubs competitions
UEFA (Europe) Champions League
Europa League
UEFA Women's Champions League
Copa Sudamericana
AFC (Asia) Champions League
AFC Cup
CAF (Africa) Champions League
CAF Confederation Cup
CONCACAF (North & Central America) Champions League
Domestic (national) competitions
Argentina
Australia
Brazil
England
France
Germany
Iran
Italy
Japan
Norway
Russia
Scotland
Spain
Major League Soccer (USA & Canada)
Women's Professional Soccer (USA)
Golf 2010[edit]
PGA Tour
European Tour
LPGA Tour
Champions Tour
Lacrosse 2010[edit]
Major League Lacrosse
Motorcycle racing 2010[edit]
Moto GP
Superbike World Championship
Supersport racing
Rugby league 2010[edit]
Super League
NRL
Rugby union 2010[edit]
2011 Rugby World Cup qualifying
Top 14
Currie Cup
ITM Cup
Snooker[edit]
Players Tour Championship
August 31, 2010 (Tuesday)[edit]
Water polo[edit]
Women's European Championship in Zagreb, Croatia:
Group A:
Croatia 3–28 Mexico
Greece 7–5 Italy
Group B:
Spain 12–10 Germany
Netherlands 8–9 Hungary
Badminton[edit]
BWF World Championships in France.
August 30, 2010 (Monday)[edit]
Tennis[edit]
Grand Slams US Open in New York City, United States starts.
Water polo[edit]
Men's European Championship in Zagreb, Croatia:
Group A:
Spain 10–11 Romania
Italy 11–10 Montenegro
Croatia 16–3 Turkey
Standings (after 2 games): Romania, Italy 6 points, Croatia, Montenegro 3, Spain, Turkey 0.
Group B:
Germany 7–6 Russia
Serbia 6–9 Hungary
Greece 10–5 Macedonia
Standings (after 2 games): Hungary 6 points, Serbia, Germany, Greece, Macedonia 3, Russia 0.
Cricket[edit]
Pakistan in England 4th Test in London, day 4 England win by an innings and 225 runs; win 4-match series 3–1.
August 29, 2010 (Sunday)[edit]
EuroBasket 2011 qualification conclusion.
Field hockey[edit]
Women's World Cup in Rosario, Argentina starts.
Auto racing[edit]
Formula One Belgian Grand Prix in Spa, Belgium: (1) Lewis Hamilton (GBR) (McLaren-Mercedes)
Nationwide Series NAPA Auto Parts 200 in Montreal, Canada: (1) Boris Said (Ford
Motorcycle racing[edit]
Moto GP:
Indianapolis motorcycle Grand Prix in Speedway, Indiana, United States:
MotoGP: (1) Dani Pedrosa (ESP) (Honda)
Moto2: (1) Toni Elías (ESP) (Moriwaki)
125cc: (1) Nicolás Terol (ESP) (Aprilia)
Volleyball[edit]
FIVB World Grand Prix Final Round in Ningbo, China concludes. The United States win the title for the third time.
Water polo[edit]
Men's European Championship in Zagreb, Croatia:
Group A:
Turkey 6–12 Romania
Italy 7–6 Spain
Montenegro 11–9 Croatia
Group B:
Russia 9–10 Macedonia
Hungary 10–8 Germany
Serbia 13–5 Greece
Golf[edit]
PGA Tour:
FedEx Cup Playoffs:
The Barclays in Paramus, New Jersey:
Winner: Matt Kuchar (USA) 272 (-12)PO
Kuchar wins his third PGA Tour title.
European Tour:
Johnnie Walker Championship at Gleneagles in Auchterarder, Scotland:
Winner: Edoardo Molinari (ITA) 278 (-10)
Molinari wins his second European Tour title, and is later announced as one of three wildcard picks for the European team for October's Ryder Cup along with Luke Donald (ENG) and Pádraig Harrington (IRL).
LPGA Tour:
CN Canadian Women's Open in Winnipeg:
Winner: Michelle Wie (USA) 276 (-12)
Wie wins her second LPGA Tour title.
Champions Tour:
Boeing Classic in Snoqualmie, Washington:
Winner: Bernhard Langer (GER) 198 (-18)
Langer wins his fifth Champions Tour title of the season and thirteenth overall.
Amateur events:
U.S. Amateur Championship in University Place, Washington:
Final: Peter Uihlein (USA) def. David Chung (USA) 4 & 2
Uihlein wins his third major amateur title, as both players earn a place at the 2011 Masters Tournament.
Snooker[edit]
Players Tour Championship:
Euro Event 1 in Fürth, Germany. Judd Trump wins his third professional title.
August 28, 2010 (Saturday)[edit]
Basketball[edit]
FIBA World Championship in Turkey begins.
Cycling[edit]
Grand Tours:
Vuelta a España Starts.
Tennis[edit]
ATP World Tour Pilot Pen Tennis Sergiy Stakhovsky won the fourth title of his career.
WTA Tour Pilot Pen Tennis Caroline Wozniacki won the title for the third consecutive time, her fourth of the year and tenth of her career.
Auto racing[edit]
IndyCar Series Peak Antifreeze & Motor Oil Indy 300 in Joliet, Illinois: (1) Dario Franchitti (GBR) (Chip Ganassi Racing)
Mixed martial arts[edit]
UFC 118 in Boston, Massachusetts
Equestrianism[edit]
Show jumping:
Global Champions Tour 9th Competition in Rio de Janeiro (CSI 5*). Marcus Ehning (GER) on Noltes Küchengirl wins the title for the first time.
Figure skating[edit]
ISU Junior Grand Prix in Courchevel, France.
Cricket[edit]
Tri-nation series in Sri Lanka, Final in Dambulla concludes. Sri Lanka win by 74 runs.
August 27, 2010 (Friday)[edit]
Football (soccer)[edit]
UEFA Super Cup in Monaco Atlético Madrid Atlético won the title for the first time.
Athletics[edit]
IAAF Diamond League: Memorial Van Damme in Brussels, Belgium
August 26, 2010 (Thursday)[edit]
Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore Closes
August 25, 2010 (Wednesday)[edit]
Cricket[edit]
Tri-nation series in Sri Lanka: (teams in bold advance to the final)
India 223 (46.3 overs; Virender Sehwag 110); New Zealand 118 (30.1 overs) in Dambulla. India win by 105 runs.
Final standings: Sri Lanka 11 points, India 10, New Zealand 7.
August 24, 2010 (Tuesday)[edit]
Cycling[edit]
UCI ProTour:
Eneco Tour of Benelux concludes.
Final general classification: (1) Martin Jersey white.svgJersey green.svg 28h 50' 57" (2) Koos Moerenhout (NED) (Rabobank) + 31" (3) Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) (Team Sky) Jersey red.svg + 1' 46"
Cricket[edit]
Tri-nation series in Sri Lanka: (team in bold advances to the final)
India 103 (33.4 overs; Thissara Perera 5/28); Sri Lanka 104/2 (15.1 overs) in Dambulla. Sri Lanka win by 8 wickets.
Standings: Sri Lanka 11 points (4 matches), New Zealand 7 (3), India 5 (3).
August 23, 2010 (Monday)[edit]
Cricket[edit]
Pakistan in England 3rd Test in London, day 4 Pakistan win by 4 wickets; England lead 4-match series 2–1.
August 22, 2010 (Sunday)[edit]
Basketball[edit]
FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship for Women in Greece concludes.
Russia won the title for the fourth time.

Tennis[edit]
ATP World Tour Western & Southern Financial Group Masters Roger Federer won his second title of the year, 17th Masters 1000 title and 63rd title of his career. He wins this event for the fourth time, also winning in 2005, 2007, and 2009.
Auto racing[edit]
IndyCar Series Indy Grand Prix of Sonoma in Sonoma, California: (1) Will Power (AUS) (Team Penske)
World Rally Championship Rallye Deutschland in Trier: (1) Sébastien Loeb (FRA) / Daniel Elena (MON) (Citroën C4 WRC)
Water polo[edit]
FINA Women's World Cup in Christchurch, New Zealand The United States win the Cup for the second time.
Canoeing[edit]
Sprint World Championships in Poznan, Poland.
Swimming[edit]
Pan Pacific Championships in Irvine, California concludes.
Athletics[edit]
David Rudisha (KEN) breaks the men's 800 metres world record in a time of one minute 41.09 seconds at the ISTAF meeting in Berlin. He improves the previous record of Kenyan-born Wilson Kipketer (DEN) by 0.02 seconds.
Golf[edit]
Senior majors:
JELD-WEN Tradition in Sunriver, Oregon, United States : (1) Fred Funk 276 (-12)
Funk wins his second Tradition and third senior major.
PGA Tour:
Wyndham Championship in Greensboro, North Carolina:
Winner: Arjun Atwal (IND) 260 (-20)
Atwal becomes the first Indian-born player to win a PGA Tour event, and the first Monday qualifier to win on the tour since 1986.
European Tour:
Czech Open in Celadná, Czech Republic:
Winner: Peter Hanson (SWE) 278 (-10)PO
Hanson wins a three-way playoff for his second European Tour title of the season and fourth of his career.
LPGA Tour:
Safeway Classic in North Plains, Oregon:
Winner: Ai Miyazato (JPN) 205 (-11)
Miyazato wins her fifth LPGA event of the year and sixth of her career, and for the third time this year claims the Number 1 spot in the Women's World Golf Rankings.
August 21, 2010 (Saturday)[edit]
Auto racing[edit]
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Irwin Tools Night Race in Bristol, Tennessee: (1) Nevada Kyle Busch (Toyota; Joe Gibbs Racing)
Busch completes a clean sweep of all three national series races (Sprint Cup, Nationwide and Camping World Trucks) in the same weekend, the first driver to do so.
Rugby union[edit]
Tri Nations Series:
South Africa 22–29 New Zealand in Soweto
The All Blacks score two tries in the last 3 minutes to secure the series crown, their tenth overall.
August 20, 2010 (Friday)[edit]
Auto racing[edit]
Nationwide Series Food City 250 in Bristol, Tennessee: (1) Nevada Kyle Busch (Toyota; Joe Gibbs Racing)
August 19, 2010 (Thursday)[edit]
Baseball[edit]
U.S. federal authorities indict retired seven-time Cy Young Award winner Roger Clemens on charges of making false statements to Congress about his alleged use of performance-enhancing drugs. (The New York Times)
Athletics[edit]
IAAF Diamond League: Weltklasse Zürich in Zürich, Switzerland.
August 18, 2010 (Wednesday)[edit]
Pan Pacific Championships in Irvine, California starts.
Cricket[edit]
Netherlands in Ireland 2nd ODI in Dublin. Ireland win by 9 wickets; win 2-match series 2–0.
August 17, 2010 (Tuesday)[edit]
Cycling[edit]
UCI ProTour Eneco Tour of Benelux Starts.
Cricket[edit]
Afghanistan in Scotland 2nd ODI in Ayr. Scotland win by 6 wickets; 2-match series drawn 1–1.
August 16, 2010 (Monday)[edit]
Cycling[edit]
UCI ProTour
Vattenfall Cyclassics in Hamburg, Germany: 1st Tyler Farrar (USA) (Garmin-Transitions) 5h 02' 36" 2nd Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) (Team Sky) s.t. 3rd André Greipel (GER) (Team HTC-Columbia) s.t.
Snooker[edit]
Players Tour Championship:
Event 4 in Sheffield Barry Pinches wins the second professional title of his career.
Cricket[edit]
Afghanistan in Scotland 1st ODI in Ayr. Afghanistan win by 9 wickets; lead 2-match series 1–0.
Netherlands in Ireland 1st ODI in Dublin. Ireland win by 70 runs; lead 2-match series 1–0.
August 15, 2010 (Sunday)[edit]
Basketball[edit]
FIBA Asia Stankovi? Cup concludes: Lebanon win the Cup for the first time.
FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship in Bar, Montenegro concludes: Croatia win the title for the second time.
Tennis[edit]
ATP World Tour Rogers Masters in Toronto, Canada Andy Murray defends his title, and wins the 15th title of his career.
WTA Tour Western & Southern Financial Group Women's Open in Mason, Ohio, United States Kim Clijsters won the 38th title of her career.
Auto racing[edit]
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series:
Carfax 400 in Brooklyn, Michigan: (1) Kevin Harvick (Chevrolet; Richard Childress Racing)
Motorcycle racing[edit]
Moto GP:
Czech Republic motorcycle Grand Prix in Brno, Czech Republic:
MotoGP: (1) Jorge Lorenzo (ESP) (Yamaha)
Moto2: (1) Toni Elías (ESP) (Moriwaki)
125cc: (1) Nicolás Terol (ESP) (Aprilia)
Horse racing[edit]
Canadian Triple Crown Breeders' Stakes in Toronto: (1) Miami Deco (trainer: Brian Lynch, jockey: Richard Dos Ramos)
Swimming[edit]
European Aquatics Championships in Budapest, Hungary Concludes.
Golf[edit]
Men's majors:
PGA Championship in Haven, Wisconsin, United States won by Martin Kaymer (GER)
Kaymer becomes the second German winner of a major championship, after Bernhard Langer.
Dustin Johnson misses out on the playoff when he is ruled to have grounded his club in a bunker on the final hole, incurring a two-stroke penalty.
August 14, 2010 (Saturday)[edit]
Basketball[edit]
FIBA South American Championship for Women in Santiago, Chile concludes: Brazil win the title for the tenth successive time, and 23rd time overall.
Auto racing[edit]
Nationwide Series:
CARFAX 250 in Brooklyn, Michigan: (1) Michigan Brad Keselowski (Dodge; Penske Racing)
Equestrianism[edit]
Show jumping:
Global Champions Tour 8th Competition in Valkenswaard (CSI 5*) won by Laura Kraut (USA) on Cedric
Athletics[edit]
IAAF Diamond League: London Grand Prix in London, United Kingdom.
August 13, 2010 (Friday)[edit]
Wiki letter w.svg This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (August 2012)
August 12, 2010 (Thursday)[edit]
Basketball[edit]
FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship for Women in Greece begins.
Handball[edit]
World Youth Women's Handball Championship in the Dominican Republic Sweden win the title for the first time.
Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore Opens
August 11, 2010 (Wednesday)[edit]
Wiki letter w.svg This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (August 2012)
August 10, 2010 (Tuesday)[edit]
Football (soccer)[edit]
Friendly international matches:
Italy 0–1 Ivory Coast
United States 0–2 Brazil
Shooting[edit]
ISSF World Championships in Munich, Germany concludes.
Cricket[edit]
Tri-nation series in Sri Lanka starts.
August 9, 2010 (Monday)[edit]
Cricket[edit]
Pakistan in England 2nd Test in Birmingham, day 4. England win by 9 wickets; lead 4-match series 2–0.
August 8, 2010 (Sunday)[edit]
Basketball[edit]
FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship for Women in Slovakia concludes: Italy win the title for the second time, repeating their 1994 final victory over Spain.
Field hockey[edit]
Men's Hockey Champions Trophy in Mönchengladbach, Germany concludes. Australia won the title for the third successive year, and eleventh time overall.
Tennis[edit]
ATP World Tour Legg Mason Tennis Classic in Washington, D.C., United States David Nalbandian Nalbandian won his first title of the year and eleventh of his career.
WTA Tour Mercury Insurance Open in San Diego, United States Svetlana Kuznetsova Kuznetsova won the thirteenth title of her career.
WTA Tour e-Boks Danish Open in Farum Caroline Wozniacki Wozniacki won the inaugural event and the eighth title of her career.
Auto racing[edit]
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Heluva Good! Sour Cream Dips at the Glen in Watkins Glen, New York: (1) Colombia Juan Pablo Montoya (Chevrolet; Earnhardt Ganassi Racing)
IndyCar Series Honda Indy 200 in Lexington, Ohio: (1) Dario Franchitti (GBR) (Chip Ganassi Racing)
Equestrianism[edit]
Show jumping:
FEI World Cup Jumping – Central European League, South Sub-League won by Tim Hoster (GER) on Rastellie
Grand Prix of Ireland in Dublin (CSIO 5*) won by McLain Ward (USA) on Antares F
Golf[edit]
World Golf Championships:
WGC-Bridgestone Invitational in Akron, Ohio, United States:
Winner: Hunter Mahan (USA) 268 (-12)
Mahan wins his third PGA Tour title, and barring injury, seals a place in the American team for the Ryder Cup in October.
PGA Tour:
Turning Stone Resort Championship in Verona, New York:
Winner: Bill Lunde (USA) 271 (-17)
Lunde wins his first PGA Tour title.
Champions Tour:
3M Championship in Blaine, Minnesota:
Winner: David Frost (RSA) 191 (-25)
Frost wins his first Champions Tour title.
Snooker[edit]
Players Tour Championship:
Event 3 in Sheffield:
Final: Tom Ford (ENG) def. Jack Lisowski (ENG) 4–0
Ford wins his first professional title.
Order of Merit (after 3 of 12 events): (1) Mark Selby (ENG) 13,100 (2) Ford 12,100 (3) Mark Williams (WAL) 10,200
August 7, 2010 (Saturday)[edit]
Cycling[edit]
UCI ProTour:
Tour de Pologne concludes
Final general classification: (1) Daniel Martin (IRL) (Garmin-Transitions) Jersey yellow.svg 30h 38' 48" (2) Grega Bole (SLO) (Lampre-Farnese) + 8" (3) Bauke Mollema (NED) (Rabobank) + 10"
Auto racing[edit]
Nationwide Series:
Zippo 200 at the Glen in Watkins Glen, New York: (1) Australia Marcos Ambrose (Toyota; JTG Daugherty Racing) (2) Connecticut Joey Logano (Toyota; Joe Gibbs Racing) (3) California Kevin Harvick (Chevrolet; Kevin Harvick Inc.)
Drivers' championship standings (after 22 of 35 races): (1) Michigan Brad Keselowski (Dodge; Penske Racing) 3509 points (2) Missouri Carl Edwards (Ford; Roush Fenway Racing) 3182 (3) Nevada Kyle Busch (Toyota; Joe Gibbs Racing) 3036
Volleyball[edit]
Asian Men's Cup Championship in Urmia, Iran Iran win the title for the second time.
Mixed martial arts[edit]
UFC 117 in Oakland, California:
Equestrianism[edit]
Show jumping:
Puissance in Dublin (CSIO 5*) won by Pablo Barrios (VEN) on Sinatra
Cricket[edit]
India in Sri Lanka 3rd Test in Colombo, day 5. India win by 5 wickets; 3-match series drawn 1–1.
August 6, 2010 (Friday)[edit]
Equestrianism[edit]
Show jumping:
Meydan FEI Nations Cup 8th competition: FEI Nations Cup of Ireland in Dublin (CSIO 5*) won by (Eric van der Vleuten on Utascha SFN
Athletics[edit]
IAAF Diamond League: DN Galan in Stockholm, Sweden.
August 5, 2010 (Thursday)[edit]
Wiki letter w.svg This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (August 2012)
August 4, 2010 (Wednesday)[edit]
European Aquatics Championships in Budapest, Hungary Starts.
August 3, 2010 (Tuesday)[edit]
Cricket[edit]
India's Sachin Tendulkar becomes the most capped player in Test cricket, receiving his 169th cap to surpass Steve Waugh.
August 2, 2010 (Monday)[edit]
Basketball[edit]
EuroBasket 2011 qualification starts.
August 1, 2010 (Sunday)[edit]
Cycling[edit]
UCI ProTour Tour de Pologne startts.
Tennis[edit]
ATP World Tour Allianz Suisse Open Gstaad in Gstaad, Switzerland Nicolás Almagro Almagro won the seventh title of his career.
ATP World Tour ATP Studena Croatia Open Umag in Umag, Croatia Juan Carlos Ferrero won the 15th title of his career.
ATP World Tour Farmers Classic in Los Angeles, California, United States Sam Querrey Querrey defends his title, and wins the sixth title of his career.
Doubles: Bob and Mike Bryan (USA) win their 62nd career ATP Tour title, breaking the record previously set by The Woodies (Australians Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde).
WTA Tour Istanbul Cup in Istanbul, Turkey Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova wins the second title of her career.
WTA Tour Bank of the West Classic in Stanford, California, United States Victoria Azarenka wins the fourth title of her career.
Auto racing[edit]
Formula One Hungarian Grand Prix in Mogyoród, Hungary: (1) Mark Webber (AUS) (Red Bull-Renault)
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Sunoco Red Cross Pennsylvania 500 in Long Pond, Pennsylvania: (1) Greg Biffle (Ford; Roush Fenway Racing)
World Touring Car Championship:
Race of the Czech Republic:
Round 13: (1) Robert Huff (GBR) (Chevrolet; Chevrolet Cruze)
Round 14: (1) Andy Priaulx (GBR) (BMW Team RBM; BMW 320si)
Motorcycle racing[edit]
Superbike:
Silverstone Superbike World Championship round in Northamptonshire, United Kingdom:
Race 1: (1) Cal Crutchlow (GBR) (Yamaha YZF-R1)
Race 2: (1) Crutchlow
Supersport:
Silverstone Supersport World Championship round in Northamptonshire, United Kingdom: (1) Eugene Laverty (IRL) (Honda CBR600RR)
Baseball[edit]
European Championship in Germany:
Final Italy win the title for the ninth time and stop the Netherlands' winning streak at five.
Equestrianism[edit]
Dressage:
World Dressage Masters:
3rd Competition: CDI 5*Royal International Horse Show at Hickstead:
B-Final (Grand Prix Spécial): won by Carl Hester (GBR) on Liebling II
A-Final (Grand Prix Freestyle): 1st Adelinde Cornelissen (NED) on Parzival
Show jumping:
King Georges V Gold Cup at Hickstead (CSIO 5*): 1st Tim Stockdale (GBR) on Kalico Bay
Water polo[edit]
FINA Men's World Cup in Oradea, Romania Serbia win the title for the first time as a separate nation, and their fourth title overall.
Athletics[edit]
European Championships in Barcelona, Spain.
Golf[edit]
Women's majors:
Ricoh Women's British Open in Southport, England:
(1) Yani Tseng (TWN)
Tseng wins her second major title of the year, third of her career, and fourth career LPGA Tour title.
Senior majors:
U.S. Senior Open in Sammamish, Washington, United States: (USA unless stated)
(1) Bernhard Langer (GER)
Langer wins his second senior major in as many weeks, and twelfth career Champions Tour title.
PGA Tour:
Greenbrier Classic in White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia:
Winner: Stuart Appleby (AUS)
Appleby wins his ninth PGA Tour title, as he shoots a final round 59; the fifth such round in Tour history and second this season.
European Tour:
Irish Open in Killarney, Ireland:
Winner: Ross Fisher (ENG)
Fisher wins his fourth European Tour title.
Extreme sport[edit]
X Games XVI in Los Angeles, California.
References[edit]
[hide] v t e
Events in sports by month
Portal:Current events/Sports
2013
January February March April May June July August September October November December
2012
January February March April May June July August September October November December
2011
January February March April May June July August September October November December
2010
January February March April May June July August September October November December
2009
January February March April May June July August September October November December
2008
January February March April May June July August September October November December
2007
January February March April May June July August September October November December
2006
January February March April May June July August September October November December
2005
January February March April May June July August September October November December
2004
January February March April May June July August September October November December
For earlier sports events, see May 2004 and preceding months.
Categories: 2010 in sports
The following is a list of pilots and other aircrew who flew during the Battle of Britain, and were awarded the Battle of Britain Clasp[1] to the 1939–45 Star by flying at least one authorised operational sortie with an eligible unit of the Royal Air Force or Fleet Air Arm during the period from 0001 hours on 10 July to 2359 hours 31 October 1940.[2][3]



Contents [hide]
1 History
2 A
3 B
4 C
5 Notes on table
5.1 Abbreviations
5.2 Nationalities
5.3 Awards
6 See also
7 Notes
8 Bibliography
History[edit]
In 1942, the Air Ministry made the decision to compile a list from records of the names of pilots who had lost their lives as a result of the fighting during the Battle of Britain[notes 1] for the purpose of building a national memorial. This became the Battle of Britain Chapel at Westminster Abbey, which was unveiled by King George VI on 10 July 1947.[4] The Roll of Honour within the Chapel contains the names of 1,497 pilots and aircrew killed or mortally wounded during the Battle.[5]

Nothing was done officially, however, to define the qualifications for the classification of a Battle of Britain airman until 9 November 1960. AMO N850, published by the Air Ministry, stated for the first time the requirements for the awarding of the Battle of Britain Star, and listed the 71 units which were deemed to have been under the control of RAF Fighter Command.[6]


Battle of Britain Memorial at Capel-le-Ferne
In 1955 Flt Lt John Holloway, a serving RAF officer, began a personal challenge to compile a complete list of "The Few". After fourteen years of research Flt Lt Holloway had 2,946 names on the list. Of these airmen, 537 were killed during the Battle or later died of wounds received.

The Battle of Britain Memorial Trust, founded by Geoffrey Page, raised funds for the construction of the Battle of Britain Memorial at Capel-le-Ferne near Folkestone in Kent. The Memorial, unveiled by Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother on 9 July 1993, shares the site with the Christopher Foxley-Norris Memorial Wall on which a complete list of "The Few" is engraved.[7]

More recently, the Battle of Britain Monument on the Victoria Embankment in London was unveiled on 18 September 2005 by Their Royal Highnesses the Prince of Wales and the Duchess of Cornwall. The idea for the monument was conceived by the Battle of Britain Historical Society which then set about raising funds for its construction. The outside of the monument is lined with bronze plaques listing all the Allied airmen who took part in the Battle.[8]

A[edit]
Name Rank Nationality Sqn during Battle Awards Notes
Adair, Hubert Hastings "Paddy Sgt British 213 & 151 Sqns [9] A pilot in a light bomber squadron during the Battle of France, transferred to Fighter Command. MIA 6 November 1940 presumed shot down.
Adams, Dennis Arthur Plt Off British 611 & 41 Sqn Retired May 1958 as a Squadron Leader; died 1995
Adams, Eric Henry Sgt British 236 Sqn
Adams, Hugh Charles Plt Off British 501 Sqn KIA 6 September 1940 (Pilot) Shot down in combat with a Bf 109 over Ashford in Hurricane P3089[10]
Adams, John Sylvester Flt Lt British 29 Sqn DFC
Adams, Reginald Thomas Flt Sgt British 264 Sqn Joined 264 in September 1940. KIA 30 June 1942 over Germany as Air Gunner in No. 405 (Vancouver) Squadron RCAF
Addison, William Nathan Sgt British 23 Sqn DFC DFM
Aeberhardt, Raymond Andre Charles Plt Off British 19 Sqn KIA 31 August 1940 (Pilot) Spitfire R6912 overturned and burned landing at RAF Fowlmere following combat damage to flaps.[10]
Agazarian, Noel le Chevalier Plt Off British 609 Sqn KIA 16 May 1941 (North Africa), ace with 7 victories
Aindow, Charles Robert AC2 British 23 Sqn Died 3 February 2010
Ainge, Eric Douglas Sgt British 23 Sqn
Ainsworth, Sidney Sgt British 23 Sqn
Aitken, Arthur Sgt British 219 Sqn
Aitken, Henry Aloysius Sgt British 54 Sqn
Aitken, Sir John William Maxwell "Max", 2nd Baron Beaverbrook Sqn Ldr British 601 Sqn (CO) DSO, DFC Died 30 April 1985
Akroyd, Harold John Plt Off British 152 Sqn WIA 7 October 1940, Died 8 October 1940 Shot down in Spitfire N3039 during combat with fighters over Lyme Regis. Died the next day from burns received in the crash landing.[10]
Albertini, Anthony Victor Sgt British 600 Sqn
Aldous, Eric Stanley Plt Off BR 600 Sqn KIA 16 October 1941: Hit by AA over Flushing, NL, whilst serving with 615 Sqdn.
Aldridge, Frederick Joseph Plt Off British 610 & 41 Sqns Born Dublin, Ireland. Commended for Valuable Services in the Air 1945. Released from RAF 1947
Aldridge, Keith Russell Plt Off British 32 & 501 Sqns
Aldwinckle, Aylmer James Martinus Plt Off British 601 Sqn
Alexander, Edward Ariss Sgt British 236 Sqn MIA 25 February 1941
Alexander, John William Edward Plt Off British 151 Sqn
Allard, Geoffrey Plt Off British 85 Sqn DFC, DFM* KIFA 13 March 1941 (Pilot)
Allcock, Peter Owen Denys Plt Off British 229 Sqn Died WIA 17 December 1941 (Egypt)
Allen, Hubert Raymon Plt Off British 66 Sqn DFC Died 2010
Allen, John William Sgt British 266 Sqn
Allen, John Henry Leslie Fg Off NZ 151 Sqn MIA 12 July 1940 Hurricane P3275 hit by return fire from a Dornier Do 17 while protecting convoy off Orfordness. Ditched in the sea.[10]
Allen, John Lawrence Fg Off British 54 Sqn DFC KIA 24 July 1940 Spitfire R6812 crashed and burned at Cliftonville following damage to the engine in combat with Bf 109s over Margate.[10]
Allen, Kenneth Mervyn Flt Sgt British 43, 257 & 253 Sqns
Allen, Leslie Henry Sgt British 141 Sqn
Allgood, Harold Henry Sgt British 85 & 253 Sqns KIFA 10 October 1940 (Pilot) Hurricane L1928 of 253 Sqn crashed into houses at Albion Place, Maidstone.[10]
Allison, Jack Whitewell Sgt British 611 & 41 Sqns KIFA 15 October 1942. Commissioned August 1941; KIFA with 32 MU aged 26.
Allsop, Harold Gordon Leach Sqn Ldr British 66 Sqn
Allton, Leslie Charles Sgt British 92 Sqn KIFA 19 October 1940 (Pilot) Spitfire P3872 crashed at Tuesnoad Farm, Smarden.[10]
Ambrose, Charles Francis Plt Off British 46 Sqn DFC
Ambrose, Richard Plt Off British 25 & 151 Sqns KIFA 4 September 1940 (Pilot) Hurricane V7405 crashed into a crane and burned out on take off from Stapleford on a ferry flight.[10]
Ambrus, Jan K Plt Off Slovak 312 Sqn Died 2 January 1994
Anderson, Donald John Plt Off British 29 Sqn
Anderson, James Alexander Sgt British 253 Sqn
Anderson, John Denis Sgt British 152 Sqn
Anderson, Michael Frederic Sqn Ldr British 604 Sqn (CO) DFC
Andreae, Christopher John Drake Fg Off British 64 Sqn MIA 15 August 1940 Spitfire R6990 failed to return from a combat mission against Bf 109s over the channel, Andrae missing.[10]
Andrew, Stanley Sgt British 46 Sqn KIA 11 September 1940 (Pilot)[11] Hurricane P3325 crashed and burnt out during a patrol, cause not known.[10]
Andrews, Maurice Raymond Sgt NZ 264 Sqn
Andrews, Sydney Ernest Plt Off British 32 & 257 Sqns DFM KIFA 9 August 1942 Egypt (Pilot)
Andruszkow, Tadeusz Sgt POL 303 Sqn KW KIA 27 September 1940 Hurricane V7289 shot down in combat by Uffz. Heinirch Kopperschrager over Horsham and crashed at Holywych Farm, Cowden.[10]
Angus, James George Colin Sgt British 23 Sqn
Angus, Robert Alexander Sgt British 611 & 41 Sqns MIA 20 February 1941
Appleby, Michael John Plt Off British 609 Sqn
Appleford, Alexander N Robin L Plt Off British 66 Sqn
Arber, Ivor Kenneth Sgt British 603 Sqn AFC
Arbon, Paul Wade Plt Off British 85 Sqn DFC
Arbuthnott, John[notes 2] Sgt British 1 & 229 Sqns KIA 4 February 1941 (Pilot)
Archer, Harold Thorpe Sgt British 23 Sqn KIA 30 June 1941
Archer, Samuel Sgt British 236 Sqn
Aries, Ellis Walter Plt Off British 602 Sqn
Armitage, Dennis Lockhart "Tage" Flt Lt British 266 Sqn DFC Died 2010?
Armitage, Joseph Fox Sgt British 242 Sqn MIA 17 June 1941
Armstrong, William Plt Off British 54 Sqn WIA 18 February 1943 North Africa
Arnfield, Stanley John Sgt British 610 Sqn
Arthur, Charles Ian Rose Plt Off Canadian 141 Sqn DFC
Arthur, Charles John Plt Off British 248 Sqn MIA 27 August 1940; Blenheim crashed into the sea during a reconnaissance mission along the south Norwegian coast, Arthur and Sgt E A Ringwood MIA; Sgt R C R Cox KIA.[10][12]
Ash, Robert Clifford Vacy Flt Lt British 264 Sqn KIA 28 August 1940; Defiant L7021 crashed in flames at Faversham following combat with Bf 109s; Sqn Ldr Gavin, the pilot, bailed out slightly injured, Ash baled out but was killed.(Air Gunner)[10][13]
Ashcroft, Albert Edward David Sgt British 141 Sqn KIA 6 October 1944
Ashfield, Glyn Fg Off British FIU AFC DFC KIA 12 December 1942 (Pilot)
Ashton, Dennis Garth Plt Off British 266 Sqn KIA 12 August 1940 Shot down in flames in Spitfire P9333 following combat with aircraft off Portsmouth. Body later recovered and buried at sea.[10]
Ashton, Dennis Kenneth Sgt British 266 Sqn KIA 26 November 1940 (Malta)
Ashworth, Jack Sgt British 29 Sqn
Aslett, Arthur Thomas Reynor Sgt British 235 Sqn
Aslin, Donald James Sgt British 257 & 32 Sqns
Assheton, William Radclyffe Plt Off British 222 Sqn
Atkins, Frederick Peter John Sgt British 141 Sqn KIA 19 July 1940; Defiant L7015 shot down over the Channel following combat with Bf 109s; Plt Off R Kidson MIA, Atkins KIA.[14] (Air Gunner)[10]
Atkinson, Allan Arthur Plt Off British 23 Sqn KIFA 30 October 1940; Blenheim L6721 crashed at South Bersted in bad weather during routine patrol. Sgt H T Perry, Plt Off H J Woodward KIFA.[15] (Air Gunner)[10]
Atkinson, George Sgt British 151 Sqn DFM KIFA 1 March 1945
Atkinson, Gordon Barry Plt Off British 248 Sqn DFC
Atkinson, Harold Derrick Plt Off British 213 Sqn DFC KIA 25 August 1940
(Pilot) Failed to return from combat over Warmwell in Hurricane P3200, thought to have crashed into the sea.[10]

Atkinson, Matthew Richard Flt Lt British 43 Sqn KIA 26 June 1942
Atkinson, Ronald Plt Off British 266, 242 and 213 Sqns KIA 17 October 1940 (Pilot) Hurricane P3174 shot down in combat with Bf 109s and crashed at Egerton near Pluckley.[10]
Austin, Albert Lawrence LAC British 604 Sqn WIA 25 August 1940; died 26 August 1940; Blenheim L6782' crashed near Witheridge, Exeter, cause unknown; Sgts J G B Fletcher and C Haig KIA. Austin died the following day from injuries.[10][16]
Austin, Anthony Thomas Sgt British 29 Sqn
Austin, Frederick Fg Off British 46 Sqn KIA 17 March 1941 (Pilot)
Austin, Sydney Sgt BR 219 Sqn DFM MIA 31 October 1941
Ayers, David Hart Sgt BR 600 & 74 Sqns KIA 23 September 1940. Abandoned Spitfire P7362 during a routine patrol near Southwold for a cause unknown. His body later recovered from sea.[10]
Ayling, Charles Albert Henry Sgt British 43, 266 Sqns & 421 Flight (pilot) KIA 11 October 1940 when his Spitfire (P7303) crashed near Newchurch following combat over Hawkinge.[10]
B[edit]
Name Rank Nationality Sqn during Battle Awards Notes
Babbage, Cyril Fredrick "Frank" Sgt BR 602 Sqn DFM Born Ludlow, Shropshire, 25 June 1917. Commissioned Nov 1940; retired as Wing Commander June 1964; died 1977.
Bachmann, Jack Henry Plt Off BR 145 Sqn KIA 9 April 1943
Bacon, Charles Harvey Fg Off BR 610 Sqn KIA 30 September 1940 Spitfire crashed on Alnmouth Beach due to a flying accident.[10]
Baddeley, Douglas Hiram Sgt BR 25 Sqn KIA 26 June 1942 (Air Gunner)
Bader, Douglas Robert Steuart Sqn Ldr BR 242 Sqn (CO) CBE, DSO*, DFC* POW 9 August 1941. Died 5 September 1982
Badger, Ivor James Sgt BR 87 Sqn DFC
Badger, John Vincent Clarence Sqn Ldr BR 43 Sqn (CO to 30 August 1940) DFC WIA 30 August 1940; Hurricane V6548 shot down in combat with Bf109s Badger seriously wounded. Died 30 June 1941.[10] (Pilot) Awarded the RAF College Sword of Honour in 1933.
Bailey, C G Plt Off BR 152 Sqn
Bailey, Graham George Plt Off BR 56 Sqn KIA 9 November 1941
Bailey, George John Sgt BR 234 & 603 Sqns
Bailey, Henry Noel Dawson Plt Off BR 54 Sqn
Bailey, James Richard Abe "Jim" Plt Off BR 264 & 85 Sqns DFC
Bailey, John Cyril Lindsay Dyson Plt Off BR 46 Sqn KIA 2 September 1940; Hurricane P3067 shot down in combat over the Thames Estuary.[10] (Pilot)
Baillon, Paul Abbott Plt Off BR 609 Sqn KIA 28 November 1940 (Pilot)
Bain, George Stobie Preston Plt Off BR 111 Sqn
Baines, Cyril Edgar Joseph Sqn Ldr BR 238 Sqn
Baird, George Maurice Flt Lt NZ 248 Sqn POW 20 October 1940; Blenheim P6952 shot down attacking enemy aircraft off Norwegian coast; Baird captured, Sgt D L Burton captured wounded, Sgt R Copcutt missing, W/O S V Wood captured wounded.[17] Surviving aircrew[citation needed]
Baker, Aubrey Cyril Sgt BR 610 Sqn DFC
Baker, Barrie Sgt BR 264 Sqn MIA 26 August 1940[notes 3] Defiant L6985 destroyed a Do 17 then was shot down by Bf 109s over Thanet, crashed into Herne Bay, Banham the pilot baled out and was rescued, Baker missing.[10]
Baker, Clive Conrad Mahoney Plt Off BR 23 Sqn OBE
Baker, Eric Debnam Sgt BR 145 Sqn MIA 8 August 1940 Hurricane P3381 shot down over the channel and crashed into the sea, Baker missing.[10]
Baker, Henry Collingham "Butch" Plt Off BR 41 Sqn & 421 Flight Born Worksop, Notts., 19 May 1920; Released from RAF as Squadron Leader, Jan 1946 [19]
Baker, Louis Victor Sgt BR 236 Sqn [20]
Baker, P Plt Off BR 236 Sqn
Baker, Ronald David Sgt BR 56 Sqn KIA 11 August 1940 (possibly "friendly fire") (Pilot) Hurricane N2667 shot down possibly by a Spitfire and crashed into the sea, Baker baled out but died in the sea.[10]
Baker, Stanley Plt Off BR 54 & 66 Sqns MIA 11 February 1941
Baker-Falkner, Roy Sydney Lt (FAA) CAN 812 NAS DSC, DSO MIA 18 July 1944
Ball, George Eric Flt Lt BR 242 Sqn DFC KIFA 1 February 1946 (Pilot)
Bamberger, Cyril Stanley "Bam" Sgt BR 610 & 41 Sqns DFC* Died 3 February 2008
Bandinel, James Julius Frederick Henry Plt Off BR 3 Sqn KIA 12 December 1941
Banham, Arthur John Sqn Ldr BR 264 & 229 Sqns (CO Oct 1940) Defiant L6985 destroyed a Do 17 then was shot down by Bf 109s over Thanet, crashed into Herne Bay, Banham baled out and was rescued but air gunner Baker was missing.[10]
Banister, Thomas Henry Sgt BR 219 Sqn DFM
Banks, William Henry Sgt BR 245, 32 & 504 Sqns
Bann, Samuel Eric Sgt BR 238 Sqn KIA 28 September 1940 (pilot) Hurricane V6776 damaged by Bf109s over Fareham, Bann baled out but was killed when parachute failed.[10]
Baraldi, Ferdinand Henry Raphael "Jimmy" Plt Off BR 609 Sqn
Baranski, Wienczyslaw Flt Lt POL 607 Sqn In September 1939 CO of 113 Fighter Escadrille, which defended Warsaw. Died 8 August 1970 in UK.
Barber, Robert Hugh Plt Off BR 46 Sqn Died 31 March 1998
Barclay, Richard George Arthur Plt Off BR 249 Sqn MIA 17 July 1942 [21]
Barker, Fredrick J Sgt BR 264 Sqn DFM Died 2010?
Barker, George Leonard Plt Off BR 600 Sqn DFM KIA 18 July 1944 (Pilot)
Barker, John Keith Sgt BR 152 Sqn KIA 4 September 1940 Spitfire R6909 possibly shot down by a Do 17 off Bognor, Barker baled out but was killed.[10]
Barnard, Eric Charles Sgt BR 600 Sqn
Barnes, John Guy Cardew Fg Off BR 600 Sqn
Barnes, Leslie Dennis Sgt BR 257, 615 & 607 Sqns
Barnes, Wilkinson Plt Off BR 504 Sqn
Barnett, Richard Edgar Sqn Ldr BR 234 Sqn MBE
Baron, Rupert Victor Plt Off BR 219 Sqn KIA 12 October 1940 Crew Bristol Blenheim; Sgt G M Mead Bailed out unhurt.[22]
Barraclough, Richard George Victor Sgt BR 266 Sqn
Barraclough, Stanley Michel Sgt BR 92 Sqn
Barran, Philip Henry "Pip" Flt Lt BR 609 Sqn KIA 11 July 1940 (Pilot) Spitfire L1069 damaged in combat with Bf109s off Portland, Barran bailed out and was rescued from the sea but died before reaching land.[10]
Barrett, William Eric Sgt BR 25 Sqn
Barron, Norman Percy Gerald Sgt BR 236 Sqn
Barrow, Hector Jack Raymond Plt Off BR 607 & 43 Sqns KIA 28 November 1940[23]
Barry, Nathaniel John Merriman Fg Off SA 3 & 501 Sqns KIA 7 October 1940 ¶ † (Pilot) Hurricane V6800 shot down in combat by a Bf 109 over Wrotham, crashed at Darenth.[10][24]
Barthropp, Patrick Peter Colum "Paddy" Fg Off BR 602 Sqn Died 16 April 2008[25][26][27]
Bartlett, Leonard H Sgt BR 17 Sqn DSO Surviving aircrew (Born 1916)
Bartley, Anthony C Plt Off BR 92 Sqn Ace, 12 aircraft destroyed, Died 18 April 2001 Died 2001
Barton, Anthony Richard Henry Plt Off BR 32 & 253 Sqns KIFA 4 April 1943
Barton, Robert Alexander "Butch" Flt Lt CAN 249 Sqn OBE, DFC* Born Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada, 7 June 1916. Retired Feb 1959 as Wing Commander; died 2 September 2010 [19][28]
Bartos, Jindrich Plt Off CZ 312 Sqn KIFA 13 February 1941
Barwell, Eric Gordon Plt Off BR 264 & 249 Sqns DFC*, AE Died 12 December 2007[29]
Barwell, Philip Reginald Wg Cdr BR 242 Sqn DFC KIFA 1 July 1942 (Killed by inexperienced pilot)
Bary, Ronald Edward Plt Off NZ 229 Sqn KIFA 12 April 1945
Bashford, Harry Sgt BR 248 Sqn
Bassett, Francis Bernard Fg Off BR 222 Sqn KIA 14 November 1942
Batchelor, Gordon Herbert[note 1] Plt Off BR 54 Sqn KIA 9 July 1941
Batt, Leslie Gordon Sgt BR 238 Sqn
Baxter, Sidney Sgt BR 222 Sqn KIA 14 September 1940 (Pilot)
Bayles, Ian Norman Fg Off BR 152 Sqn DFC
Bayley, Edward Alan Sgt BR 32 & 249 Sqns KIA 10 October 1940 (Pilot) Hurricane V7537 crashed at Cooling Marsh during a routine patrol, thought to be due to oxygen failure.[10]
Bayliss, Derek Plt Off BR 604 Sqn
Bayliss, Ernest John Sgt BR 248 Sqn MIA 3 November 1940
Bayly, James Sgt NZ 111 Sqn
Bayne, Alfred William Alexander Flt Lt BR 17 Sqn
Bayne, David Walter Sqn Ldr BR 257 Sqn
Baynham, Geoffery Theodore Plt Off BR 234 & 152 Sqns
Bazin, James Michael Flt Lt Can/Pak parentage 607 Sqn DFC DSO Died 9 January 1985
Bazley, Sidney Howarth Flt Lt BR 266 Sqn KIFA 2 March 1941
Beake, Percival Harold "Percy" Plt Off CAN 64 Sqn Surviving aircrew
Beamish, Francis Victor Wg Cdr IRE[30] 151, 249 & 56 Sqns DSO*DFC AFC MIA 28 March 1942
Beamish, Ronald Sgt BR 601 Sqn
Beamont, Roland Prosper "Bee" Fg Off BR 87 Sqn CBE, DSO*, DFC* Died 19 November 2001
Beard, John Morris Bentley Sgt BR 249 Sqn
Beardmore, Eric Walter B Plt Off CAN 1(RCAF) Sqn
Beardsley, Robert Arthur "Bob" Sgt BR 610 & 41 Sqns DFC Commissioned June 1941; retired Aug 1970; died October 2003.
Beatty, Marcus Alfred Sgt BR 266 Sqn
Beaumont, Stephen G Flt Lt BR 609 Sqn
Beaumont, Walter Plt Off BR 152 Sqn DFC MIA 23 September 1940 †(Pilot) Spitfire R7016 failed to return from operational sortie over the Channel, Beaumont missing.[10]
Beazley, Hugh John Sherard "Beazle" Plt Off BR 249 Sqn Died 13 June 2011
Beda, Antoni Sgt POL 302 Sqn
Bee, Ernest Horace Sgt BR 29 Sqn
Beechey, Alfred Francis Sgt BR 141 Sqn DFC
Beedham, Joseph Jeffery Ian Plt Off BR 245 Sqn KIFA 7 October 1940 (Pilot) Hurricane N2707 destroyed on landing due to engine failure.[10]
Beer, Cyril Sydney Frank Sgt BR 235 Sqn KIA 10 September 1940 (Wireless Operator/Air Gunner)
Beggs, H W Sub Lt (FAA) BR 151 Sqn KIA 15 November 1942
Belc, Marian Sgt POL 303(Polish) Sqn VM, DFC, DFM, KW (4x) KIFA 27 August 1942
Belchem, Leslie George Sqn Ldr BR 264 Sqn KIA 14 July 1942
Beley, Robert Wilfred Garth Plt Off CAN 151 Sqn KIA 12 August 1940 Hurricane P3304 shot down in combat with Bf 109s off Ramsgate, crashed into the sea and Beley was rescued but died of wounds.[10]
Bell, Charles Algernon Fg Off BR 29 Sqn
Bell, Charles Henry Sgt BR 234 Sqn MIA 2 March 1941
Bell, Derek Sgt BR 23 Sqn KIA 27 December 1941
Bell, John Swift Fg Off BR 616 Sqn KIA 30 August 1940 Spitfire X4248 shot down in a head on attack on Bf 109s over RAF West Malling, crashed and burned.[10]
Bell, R Sgt BR 219 Sqn
Bell-Salter, David Basil Fg Off BR 253 Sqn
Bell-Walker Howard John Sgt BR 72 Sqn
Benn, Gordon William Sgt BR 219 Sqn
Bennett, Clarence Charles Plt Off AUS 248 Sqn MIA 1 October 1940[31][32][33]
Bennett, Hector Ernest Sgt BR 43 Sqn KIA 4 February 1941
Bennette, Geoffrey Ryding Fg Off BR 17 Sqn MIA 19 August 1942
Bennions, George Herman "Ben" Plt Off BR 41 Sqn DFC Born Burslem, Staffordshire, 13 March 1913. Cannon shell exploded in cockpit, 1 October 1940, blinding him in one eye and wounding his right arm and leg; baled out and hospitalised; underwent plastic surgery at Queen Victoria Hospital, East Grinstead, by facial reconstruction pioneer Dr. Archie McIndoe; became one of the founding members of McIndoe's "Guinea Pigs"; died 30 January 2004
Bennison, Alan A Sgt NZ 25 Sqn AE Surviving aircrew
Benson, James Gillies Plt Off BR 141 Sqn DSO DFC* AE died 12 July 1987
Benson, Noel John Victor Plt Off BR 603 Sqn KIA 28 August 1940 (Pilot) Spitfire N3105 crashed in flames at Tenterden after combat with Bf 109s.[10]
Bent, Benjamin Sgt BR 25 Sqn DFC Surviving aircrew (Born 1919)
Benzie, John Plt Off CAN 242 Sqn KIA 7 September 1940 Hurricane P2962 failed to return after combat ober the Thames Estuary. Suspected crash site and remains found post war but not positively identified.[10]
Beresford, Hugh Richard Aden Flt Lt BR 257 Sqn MIA 7 September 1940[notes 4](Pilot) Hurricane P3049 shot down in combat over the Thames Estuary and crashed as Sheppey.[10]
Bergman, Vaclav Plt Off CZ 310(Czech) Sqn Died 31 December 2002
Berkley, Thomas Colqhoun Edmonds Sgt BR 85 Sqn MIA 14 June 1941
Bernard, Frantisek Antonin Sgt CZ 238 & 601 Sqns Died 17 June 1980
Bernas, Bronislaw Plt Off POL 302(Polish) Sqn
Berridge, Horace Walter Sgt BR 219 Sqn DFC*
Berry, Alan Sgt BR 264 Sqn MIA 24 August 1940[notes 5]
Berry, Frederick George Flt Sgt BR 1 Sqn DFM KIA 1 September 1940 (Pilot)
Berwick, Robert Charles Sgt BR 25 Sqn KIA 19 June 1941
Beveridge, Charles Sgt BR 219 Sqn
Beytagh, Michael Leo Sqn Ldr BR 73 Sqn (CO)
Bickerdike, John Laurence Plt Off NZ 85 Sqn KIFA 22 July 1940 (during aerobatics) † (Pilot) Hurricane P3895 crashed prior to landing at Caste Camps aerodrome.[10][36]
Bicknell, N Sgt BR 23 Sqn No details after Jul 1940
Bicknell, Leslie Charles Sqn Ldr BR 23 Sqn
Bidgood, Eric George Plt Off BR 253 Sqn MIA 16 November 1940
Bidgood, Ivor Kenneth Jack Sgt BR 213 Sqn KIA 2 June 1941
Biggar, Arthur James Sqn Ldr BR 111 Sqn
Bignall, John Edward Sgt BR 25 Sqn KIA 4 September 1941
Binham, Arthur Edward Sgt BR 64 Sqn
Birch, Colin Norman Plt Off BR 1 Sqn AFC
Birch, Raymond Robert Grenville Sgt BR 19 Sqn KIFA 13 July 1940 (Pilot) Spitfire R6688 stalled during dogfight training and crashed and burned at Balsham.[10]
Bird, Ronald Arthur Lt (FAA) BR 804 NAS
Bird-Wilson, Harold Arthur Cooper Plt Off BR 17 Sqn CBE, DSO*, DFC*, DFC(Netherlands), MoM1 (Czech), AFC* ¶ AVM 1970. Died 27 December 2000.[37]
Birkett, Thomas Plt Off BR 219 Sqn KIA 13 November 1940
Birrell, Maurice Andrew Mid (FAA) BR 804 NAS & 79 Sqn
Bisdee, John D "The Bish" Plt Off BR 609 Sqn OBE, DFC Became Gp Capt. Died 21 October 2000 [38]
Bisgood, Douglas Leonard Plt Off BR 3 Sqn DFC
Bitmead, Ernest Ralph Sqn Ldr BR 266 & 310 Sqns; 253 Sqn (CO) DFC [39]
Black, Allan Sgt BR 54 Sqn KIA 1 February 1944
Black, Herbert Ernest Bert Sgt BR 46, 257 & 32 Sqns WIA 29 October 1940; Died 9 November 1940 †(Pilot) Hurricane shot down in combat with Bf 109s and crashed and burned near Ashford, Black badly wounded and died 9 November 1940.[10][40]
Blackadder, William Francis Flt Lt BR 607 Sqn DSO Born 23 January 1913 – Died 21 November 1997 [41][42][43]
Blackwood, George Douglas Morant Sqn Ldr BR 213 Sqn & 310 Sqn (CO) Died 2 March 1997
Blair, Charles Ernest Plt Off BR 600 Sqn KIA 25 April 1941
Blaize, Pierre Michel Plt Off FR 111 Sqn
Blake, Arthur Giles "Admiral" Sub Lt (FAA) BR 19 Sqn KIA 29 October 1940 (Pilot) Believed attacked by a Bf 109 in his Spitfire P7423 during a patrol over London and crashed at Chelmsford.[10]
Blake, Minden Vaughn "Mindy" Sqn Ldr NZ 238 Sqn(CO Aug) & 234 Sqn (CO September) POW, (Wg Cdr) 19 August 1942 (Dieppe raid) [44]
Bland, John Wellburn Plt Off BR 601 Sqn & 501 Sqn KIA 18 August 1940 (Pilot) Hurricane P3208 crashed following attack by a JG26 pilot.[10]
Blane, William Higgins Sgt BR 604 Sqn
Blatchford, Howard Peter "Cowboy" Flt Lt CAN 17 & 257 Sqn DFC MIA 3 May 1943, (Wg Cdr) shot down in combat over Netherlands; aged 31; Born Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, 25 February 1912; son of Kenneth A. and Grace L. Blatchford, of Edmonton, Alberta, Canada; remembered on Panel 118 of the Runnymede Memorial.
Shared 41 Squadron's first World War II victory, a He 111, with Sgts. E. A. Shipman & A. Harris on 17 October 1939;[28]

Blayney, Adolf Jarvis Plt Off BR 609 Sqn
Blenkharn, Frank Sgt BR 25 Sqn
Bloomeley, David Henry Plt Off BR 151 Sqn
Bloor, Ernest Sgt BR 46 Sqn Born in Leeds
Blow, Kenneth Leslie Owen Sgt BR 235 Sqn
Boddington, Michael Christopher B Sgt BR 235 Sqn
Bodie, Crelin Arthur W "Bogle" Plt Off BR 66 Sqn KIFA 1 January 1941
Boitel-Gill, Derek Pierre Aumale Flt Lt BR 152 Sqn DFC 22 October 1940 KIFA 18 September 1941 (Wg Cdr)
Bolton, Henry Albert Sgt BR No. 79 Squadron RAF KIA 31 August 1940. Shot down in combat over RAF Kenley and crashed attempting a forced landing at Warlingham) †(Pilot)
Bon Seigneur, Camille Robespeirre Plt Off CAN 257 Sqn KIA 3 September 1940 (Pilot)
Boot, Peter Victor Plt Off BR 1 Sqn
Booth, Glendon Bulmer Sgt BR 46 Sqn WIA 31 August 1940; Died 7 February 1941 (Pilot)
Booth, J J Sqn Ldr BR 23 Sqn & 600 Sqn
Boret, Robert John Plt Off BR 41 Sqn MIA 16 November 1940 (216 Sqn) when aircraft ran out of fuel at sea between HMS Argus and Malta; aged 20; Born London, 8 November 1919; son of Air Cdr. John A. Boret, CBE, MC, AFC, who commanded 41 Squadron from May 1933-Mar 1937; remembered on Panel 7 of the Runnymede Memorial.
Borowski, Jan Fg Off POL 302(Polish) Sqn KIFA 18 October 1940 (Pilot) Hurricane P3930 crashed and burned at Kempton Park race course in bad weather returning from a patrol.[10]
Boswell, Reginald Arthur Sgt BR 19 Sqn
Boulding, R J E Fg Off BR 74 Sqn
Boulter, John Clifford Fg Off BR 603 Sqn KIA 17 February 1941
Boulton, John Eric Plt Off BR 603 Sqn & 310 Sqn KIA 9 September 1940 (Pilot)[notes 6]
Boquillard, Henri Jacques Adjutant BR 615 Sqn & 249 Sqn KIA 11 March 1941
Bowen, Charles Earle Flt Lt BR 607 Sqn KIA 1 October 1940 (Pilot) Hurricane P2900 shot down in combat with Bf 110ss over the Isle of Wight, Bowen missing.
Bowen, Nigel Greenstreet Plt Off BR 266 Sqn KIA 16 August 1940 (Pilot)
Bowen, Peter Duncan Plt Off BR 264 Sqn MIA 13 February 1944
Bowen-Morris, Hugh Sgt BR 92 Sqn
Bowerman, Oswald Robert Sgt BR 222 Sqn MiD KIA 24 October 1942
Bowman, Leonard Douglas Sgt BR 141 Sqn
Bowring, Benjamin Harvey Fg Off BR 111 Sqn & 600 Sqn
Bowyer, Walter Stafford Flt Lt SA 257 Sqn KIA 24 January 1942 [46]
Boyd, Adrian Hope "Ginger" Flt Lt BR 145 Sqn(Acting CO 8 August 1940) DSO, DFC*(Jun, Aug 1940)
Boyd, Archibald D McNeill Fg Off BR 600 Sqn DSO, DFC Surviving aircrew
Boyd, Robert Finlay Flt Lt BR 602 Sqn
Boyle, Cyril Sgt BR 236 Sqn
Boyle, John Greer "Beryl" Fg Off CAN 41 Sqn KIA 28 September 1940, aged 26. Born Casselman, Ontario, Canada, 27 March 1914 (Pilot)
Braham, John Randall Daniel "Bob" Sqn Ldr BR 29 Sqn DSO**, DFC**, AFC Died 7 February 1974
Bramah, Henry George Kenelm Sub Lt (FAA) BR 213 Sqn
Branch, Guy Rawstron Fg Off BR 145 Sqn EGM (George Cross, 1937) KIA 11 August 1940 (Pilot)
Brash, George Brown Sgt BR 248 Sqn MIA 1 October 1940 [32][47]
Breeze, Reginald Arthur Sgt BR 222 Sqn KIA 28 January 1945
Brejcha, Vaclav Sgt CZ 43 Sqn KIA 19 June 1941
Brennan, Jack Stephen Sgt NZ 23 Sqn KIA 21 August 1940 (ground accident) [48][49][50]
Brett, Colin Peter Noel Fg Off BR 17 Sqn
Brewster, John Fg Off BR 615 Sqn & 616 Sqn KIA 6 April 1941
Briere, Yves J Plt Off FR 232 Sqn MIA 14 May 1941
Briese, Carl E Fg Off CAN 1(RCAF) Sqn
Briggs, Dennis Rushworth Sgt BR 236 Sqn KIA 21 December 1940
Bright, Vernon Maxwell Plt Off BR 229 Sqn KIA 24 September 1942
Brimble, George William Sgt BR 242 Sqn KIA 1 December 1940
Brimble, John Joseph Sgt BR 73 Sqn KIA 14 September 1940 †(Pilot)
Brinsden, Francis Noel Fg Off NZ 19 Sqn POW 17 August 1943. Retired RAF (Wg Cdr) 1966.
Britton, Allen Walter Naylor Fg Off BR 263 Sqn MIA 12 December 1940
Britton, Henry Wilfred Arthur Plt Off BR 17 Sqn KIA 6 August 1940 (Pilot)
Broadhurst, Harry Wg Cdr BR 1 Sqn GCB, KBE, DSO*, DFC*, AFC Died 29 August 1995
Broadhurst, John William Plt Off BR 222 Sqn KIA 7 October 1940 (Pilot)
Brooker, Robert E Peter Fg Off BR 56 Sqn DSO*, DFC* KIA 16 April 1945 (Wg Cdr)
Brothers, Peter Malam Flt Lt BR 32 & 257 Sqns DSO, DFC* Died 18 December 2008 [51]
Brown, A W Plt Off BR 25 Sqn
Brown, A E Sgt BR 234 Sqn
[Brown, Bernard W] Plt Off NZ 610 & 72 Sqns Surviving aircrew
Brown, C B Sgt BR 245 Sqn
Brown, Charles Walter Dryburgh Sgt BR 236 Sqn KIA 30 June 1941
Brown, D M Fg Off BR 1 Sqn
Brown, De Peyster Plt Off AME 601 Sqn Died 3 August 1991 ¶
Brown, F S FSgt BR 79 Sqn
Brown, G A Fg Off BR 253 Sqn
Brown, James Wood Sgt BR 600 Sqn KIA 22 November 1943
Brown, Mark Henry "Hilly" Fg Off CAN 1 Sqn DFC*, MC (Czech) KIA 12 November 1941 (Sicily)[28]
Brown, Marvin Kitchener Plt Off CAN 242 Sqn KIA 21 February 1941
Brown, Maurice Peter Fg Off BR 611 & 41 Sqns AFC Died 20 January 2011[52]
Brown, Norman McHardy Plt Off BR 611 & 41 Sqns AFC Surviving aircrew
Born Edinburgh, Scotland, 1919. Commission terminated on completion of service, 12 April 1941
Brown, R C Fg Off BR 229 Sqn
Brown, Robert J W Plt Off BR 111 Sqn ¶
Brown, Robert S AC2 BR 604 Sqn Died 2010?
Browne, C Sgt BR 219 Sqn
Browne, Dennis Owen Matthew Plt Off BR 1 Sqn MIA 16 August 1940
Bruce, David Campbell Fg Off BR 111 Sqn MIA 4 September 1940
Brumby, Norman Sgt BR 615 & 607 Sqns KIA 1 October 1940 Hurricane V6686 shot down in combat with Bf 109s over the Isle of Wight.[10][53]
Brunner, G C Plt Off BR 43 Sqn
Bryant, R F Mid (FAA) BR ? Sqn No Service Details Known
Bryant-Fenn, L T Fg Off BR 79 Sqn
Bryson, John Samuel Plt Off CAN 92 Sqn KIA 24 September 1940
Brzezina, Stanislaw Flt Lt POL 74 Sqn VM, KW Died, in rank of Colonel, 13 February 1946 in crash of Douglas DC-3 Dakota in Orpington near London.
Brzezowski, Michal Sgt POL 303 Sqn MIA 15 September 1940
Buchin, Maurice Simon Henri Charles Plt Off BEL 213 Sqn MIA 15 August 1940 ¶
Buck, James Allen Sgt BR 43 Sqn KIA 19 July 1940 (drowned)
Bucknole, John Stanley Sgt BR 54 Sqn KIA 25 July 1941
Budd, G O Flt Lt BR 604 Sqn
Budzinski, Jan Sgt POL 605 & 145 Sqns KW Died 26 August 2007 in Spring, Texas, USA
Bull, Cecil Halford Flt Lt BR 25 Sqn KIA 8 August 1940
Bull, J C Plt Off BR 600 Sqn
Bulmer, Geoffrey Gordon Robinson Sub Lt (FAA) BR 32 Sqn MIA 20 July 1940; HMS Daedalus
Bumstead, R F Sgt BR 111 Sqn
Bunch, D C Sgt BR 219 Sqn
Bunch Samuel Hoskin Sun Lt (FAA) BR 804 Sqn KIA 11 May 1941; HMS Condor
Bungey, Robert Wilton Fg Off AU 145 Sqn DFC Committed suicide 10 June 1943 Adelaide, Australia [54]
Burda, Frantisek Plt Off CZ 310 Sqn Died 23 February 1988.
Burdekin, A G Sgt BR 600 Sqn
Burgess, J H B Sgt BR 222 Sqn
Burgoyne, Eric Plt Off BR 19 Sqn KIA 27 September 1940
Burley, P S Sgt BR 600 Sqn
Burnard, F P Flt Sgt BR 74 & 616 Sqns
Burnell-Phillips, Peter Anthony Sgt BR 607 Sqn DFM KIFA 9 February 1941
Burnett, Norman Whitmore Fg Off BR 266 & 46 Sqns MIA 11 June 1941
Burns, Owen V "OV" Sgt BR 235 Sqn Surviving aircrew
Burton, D L Sgt NZ 248 Sqn POW 20 October 1940; Blenheim P6952 shot down attacking enemy aircraft off Norwegian coast; Flt Lt G M Baird captured, Burton captured wounded, Sgt R Copcutt missing, W/O S V Wood captured wounded.[17]
Burton, Howard Frizelle "Billy" Flt Lt BR 66 Sqn & 616 Sqns (CO)
Burton, Leslie Gilbert Plt Off BR 236 Sqn KIA 24 December 1941 (Observer)
Burton, Percival Ross Frances Fg Off SA 249 Sqn KIA 27 September 1940
Bury-Burzymski, Jan Plt Off POL 303 Sqn KIA 24 October 1940
Bush, Basil Martin Sgt BR 504 Sqn
Bush, Charles Roy Plt Off NZ 242 Sqn DFC KIFA 30 November 1948 in Ruahines, during photographic reconnaissance in Gisborne area of NZ. Born Wellington, New Zealand, 7 February 1918.
Bushell, Gordon Downs Sgt BR 213 Sqn KIA 31 December 1940 (Pilot)
Butterfield, Samuel Leslie Sgt BR 213 Sqn DFM KIA 11 August 1940 (Pilot)
Butterick, A F Sgt BR 232 Sqn
Butterworth, K AC2 BR 23 Sqn
Byng-Hall, Percy Plt Off CAN 29 Sqn
Byrne, Edward Leslie "Paddy" W/O BR FIU POW 13 September 1940; Blenheim Z5721 crashed in Channel off Calais during night patrol (circumstances unknown); Flt Lt Ker-Ramsay, W/O George Dixon and Byrne baled out and were captured.[55] KIA 24 July 1943 (Pilot)[55]
C[edit]
Name Rank Nationality Sqn during Battle Awards Notes
Cain, Anthony Richard Sgt BR 235 Sqn KIA 15 June 1941 (Wireless Operator)
Caister, James Russell Plt Off BR 603 Sqn Official Ace
Calderhead, George Douglas Plt Off BR 54 Sqn KIA 12 January 1942
Calderwood, Thomas Morrow Sgt BR 85 Sqn Died 28 September 1957
Cale, Francis Walter Plt Off AUS 266 Sqn KIA 15 August 1940[56]
Calthorpe Sgt BR 25 Sqn
Cambridge, William Percival Flt Lt BR 253 Sqn KIA 6 September 1940 (Pilot)
Cameron, James Douglas Sgt BR 604 Sqn KIA 9 May 1942 (Wireless Operator/Air Gunner)
Cameron, Matthew Flt Sgt BR 66 Sqn
Cameron, Neil Sgt BR 1 & 17 Sqns KT, GCB, CBE, DSO, DFC Official Ace Died 29 January 1985
Campbell, Alan Sgt NZ 264 Sqn KIA 29 July 1942
Campbell, Alexander Middleton Flt Lt BR 29 Sqn Died 1974
Campbell, Alan Robert McLeod Plt Off CAN 54 Sqn Died September 1974
Campbell, David Baillie Sgt NZ 23 Sqn Died June 1984
Campbell, Donald Cairnie O Sgt BR 66 Sqn KIA Sep 1940, Details not known.
Campbell, Gillian Lorne Plt Off BR 236 Sqn DFC KIA 23 December 1942
Campbell, Kenneth Charles Plt Off BR 43 Sqn KIA 29 July 1940
Campbell, Norman Neil Plt Off CAN 242 Sqn KIA 17 October 1940 (Pilot)
Campbell-Colquhoun, Ernest William Flt Lt BR 264 & 66 Sqns Died 1989[57]
Candy, Robert John Plt Off BR 25 Sqn
Canham, Arthur William Sgt BR 600 Sqn
Cannon, Bernard Sgt BR 604 Sqn Died 17 September 1983
Capel, Bernard Sgt BR 23 Sqn
Capon, Cardale Frederick Alexander Plt Off BR 257 Sqn KIA 1 January 1941 (Pilot)
Capstick, Herbert Plt Off Jamaican 236 Sqn
Carbury, Brian John George Fg Off NZ 603 Sqn DFC* Born Wellington, New Zealand, 27 February 1918. Court-martialled and dismissed from RAF, Oct 1941, possibly due to bounced cheques; died UK Jul 1962[58]
Cardell, Philip Melville Plt Off BR 603 Sqn KIA 27 September 1940 (Pilot)
Cardnell, Charles Frederick Plt Off BR 23 Sqn KIA 8 August 1940 (Pilot)
Carey, Frank Reginald Flt Lt BR 43 Sqn DFC**, AFC, DFM Official Ace, Died 6 December 2004
Carlin, Sydney "Timbertoes" Plt Off BR 264 Sqn MC, DFC, DCM KIA 9 May 1941
Carnaby, William Fleming Fg Off BR 264 & 85 Sqns KIA 5 February 1943 (Pilot) [59]
Carnall, Ralph Sgt BR 111 Sqn Died 1984
Carpenter, Jack Conway Sub Lt (FAA) BR 229 & 46 Sqn KIA 8 September 1940
Carpenter, John Michael Vowles Plt Off BR 222 Sqn
Carr, William Joseph Fg Off BR 235 Sqn AFC KIA 26 August 1942 [59]
Carr-Lewty, Robert Albert Sgt BR 41 Sqn AFC Born Bradford, Yorkshire, 6 July 1911. Relinquished commission, Jul 1956, retaining Flt Lt; became Doctor; died 1997
Carriere, Jean Charles Plt Off CAN 219 Sqn DFC
Carswell, Malcolm Keith Fg Off NZ 43 Sqn Died 7 July 2003
Carter, Laurence Richmond Sgt BR 610 & 41 Sqn MIA 6 July 1941
Carter, Peter Edward George Plt Off BR 73 & 302 Sqn KIA 18 October 1940. Died just 250 y from Borowski, who was his wingsman. Most tragic flight of 302 squadron. Scrambled in bad weather against Messerschmitts. Four ! pilots of 302 died in just one sortie hitting the ground: Borowski, Carter, Wapniarek, Zukowski. P/O Carter probably, as Borowski, was posthumously awarded with VM.Pupil at St Joseph`s collage,South Croydon,London 1928-30. D.O.B 04/05/1919
Carter, Victor Arthur Plt Off BR 607 Sqn
Carthew, Gerald Charles Trewalla Plt Off CAN 253, 85 & 145 Sqns Surviving aircrew
Carver, John Champion Fg Off BR 87 Sqn DFC MIA 6 June 1942 [60]
Carver, Kenneth Maltby Plt Off BR 229 Sqn
Carver, Rodney Harold Power Lt (FAA) BR 804 NAS
Case, Herbert Robert Plt Off BR 34 & 72 Sqns KIA 12 October 1940[61][62]
Cassidy, Ernest Fg Off BR 25 Sqn DFC
Casson, Lionel Harwood "Buck" Plt Off BR 79 & 616 Sqns DFC, AFC, AE* Official Ace Died 8 October 2003 [63][64]
Castle, Colin Ewart Patrick Sgt BR 219 Sqn KIA 13 November 1940 (Air Gunner)
Cave, John Geoffry Plt Off BR 600 Sqn Died 1962
Cawse, Frederick Norman Plt Off BR 238 Sqn KIA 11 August 1940 (Pilot)
Cebrzynskli, Arsen Fg Off CZ 312 Sqn WIA 11 September 1940; Died 19 September 1940
Chabera, Frantisek Sgt CZ 312 Sqn Died 21 October 1999
Chadwick, Dennis Frederick Sgt BR 64 Sqn Died 1973
Chaffe, Ronald Ivor Plt Off BR 245 & 43 Sqn KIA 22 February 1942
Chalder, Harry Hutchinson Plt Off BR 266 & 41 Sqn Born Newcastle upon Tyne 1915. Seriously WIA 28 September 1940; Died of wounds 10 November 1940 Halton Hospital.
Chaloner Lindsey, Patrick Plt Off BR 601 Sqn KIA 26 July 1940
Chalupa, Stanislaw Jozef Plt Off POL 302 Sqn CdG, VM, KW His CdG from 1940 received in 2000. Died 24 April 2004 in Katowice, buried in Kraków.
Chamberlain, George Philip Wg Cdr BR FIU
Chamberlain, Joseph Thomas Ronald Plt Off BR 235 Sqn Surviving aircrew
Chandler, Horatio Herbert Sgt BR 610 Sqn Official Ace
Chapman, Victor Ronald Sgt BR 264 Sqn
Chappell, Alan Kingsley Plt Off BR 236 Sqn
Chappell, Charles Gordon Fg Off BR 65 & 609 Sqns Born Manchester, 7 September 1915. Commissioned May 1938; relinquished commission April 1965
Chapple, Douglas William Ernest Sgt BR 236 Sqn KIA 28 June 1941
Chard, Wilfred Thomas Sgt BR 141 Sqn
Charles, Edward Francis John "Jack" Fg Off CAN 54 Sqn DSO, DFC* Died 5 November 1986[65]
Charnock, Gerard AC2 BR 25 Sqn Believed KIA 5 June 1941
Charnock, Harry Walpole Sgt BR 64 & 19 Sqns DFC, DFM, CdeG Born Chorley, Lancashire, 20 June 1905. Commissioned on graduation from RAF College Cranwell, December 1925; cashiered by General Court Martial for low flying, December 1930; re-joined RAFVR as NCO pilot, September 1939; re-commissioned January 1943; relinquished commission, January 1955; Also awarded Belgian Knight in the Order of Leopold. Died 24 May 1974 [66]
Chater, George Frederick Sqn Ldr SA 247 Sqn (CO) & 3 Sqn DFC
Cheetham, John Cowper Sgt BR 23 Sqn KIA 15 July 1944
Chelmecki, Marian Plt Off POL 56 & 17 Sqns Died 28 March 1988[67]
Chesters, Peter Plt Off BR 74 Sqn KIFA 10 April 1941 [68]
Chetham, Charles Arthur Copeland Plt Off BR 1 Sqn KIA 15 April 1941
Chevrier, Joseph Armand Jacques Plt Off CAN 1 Sqn MIA 6 July 1942; ADC to His Excellency the Governor General, the Earl of Athlone, from 1 August 1941 to 31 March 1942.
Chew, Clifford Archibald Sgt BR 17 Sqn AFC KIA 24 March 1945
Chignell, Robert Alexander Wg Cdr BR 145 Sqn MiD KIA 14 February 1942
Chiltern, Patrick Charles Stuart Sub Lt (FAA) BR 804 Sqn Also spelt "Chilton"
Chipping, Douglas James Sgt BR 222 Sqn Died 1985
Chisholm, Roderick Aeneus Plt Off BR 604 Sqn DSO, DFC Later Air Cdre; died 1994
Chlopik, Tadeusz P Flt Lt POL 302 Sqn KIA 15 September 1940
Chomley, John Allison George Plt Off RHO 257 Sqn MIA 12 August 1940
Choran, Maurice Philipe Cesar Adj FR 64 Sqn MIA 10 April 1942
Christie, George Patterson Fg Off CAN 242 & 66 Sqns DFC* KIA 6 July 1942
Christie, John McBean Sgt BR 152 Sqn KIA 26 September 1940
Christmas, Beverley E Plt Off CAN 1 Sqn RCAF 17 May 1988
Chrystal(l), Colin Sgt NZ 235 Sqn Killed 28 July 1961
Churches, Edward Walter Gillies Plt Off NZ 74 Sqn MIA 19 April 1941[69]
Churchill, Walter Myers

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Anti Joke

What are Antijokes? Anti Jokes (or Anti Humor) is a type of comedy in which the uses is set up to expect a typical joke setup however the joke ends with such anticlimax that it becomes funny in its own right. The lack of punchline is the punchline.

Our Updated iOS App!

We’ve just released huge update to the iOS app! Now, access all your favorite text and photo sites like Anti-Joke, DIYLOL! A few things didn’t make the original cut (like comments) but they’ll be back soon. Best of all, the app is now FREE! Get it here.

The Anti Joke Book




NEW ANTI-JOKE BOOK!  Now that we’ve resolved the printing issues with our publisher, check out the BRAND SPANKING NEW Anti-Joke Book!

MOAR??

Want more? You might be interested in…

Download Our Free App!

Hay guise, our iPhone app was just approved!

available on the app store!

©2008-2014 Anti Joke. All rights reserved.
A Horse Head Huffer Production.

Horse Head Huffer

Rails Hosting provided by BlueBox